DEALINTEL
PRIVATE FIX & FLIP INTELLIGENCE
LOG INSIGN UP
Strategy · Value-add development

ADU

ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit) investment strategy — zoning eligibility, construction cost ranges, value-add calculation, and how an ADU can produce higher ROI than Fix & Flip on the same parcel.

At a glance

Timeline
6–12 months from permit to certificate of occupancy
Capital intensity
Medium — $200k–$450k construction cost
Return profile
20–40% lift on parcel value; standalone rental cash flow
Best for
Lots in jurisdictions with streamlined ADU permitting (CA, OR, WA leading)

An Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) is a self-contained secondary residence on the same lot as a primary home — detached cottage, attached suite, garage conversion, or basement conversion. Recent state and municipal reform (California leading via SB 9, AB 68, AB 2221; Oregon and Washington following) has streamlined ADU permitting in much of the West Coast, turning many single-family lots into latent two-unit development sites.

On the right parcel, an ADU produces higher ROI than Fix & Flip on the same property. On the wrong parcel, it is a permit nightmare with sunk soft costs.

The four ADU types and rough cost

  • Detached new construction: $250k–$450k for an 800–1,200 sqft unit. Highest cost, highest rental premium, easiest to sell separately if law permits.
  • Attached new construction: $200k–$350k. Shares one wall with primary; cheaper foundation, faster.
  • Garage conversion: $80k–$180k for a 400–600 sqft unit. Cheapest path; lower rent but exceptional ROI on dollars in.
  • Basement / interior conversion: $50k–$150k. Cheapest but rental premium varies — buyers undervalue below-grade units.

The value-add math

An ADU creates value through two paths simultaneously:

  • Parcel value lift on resale: a single-family + ADU comp typically sells for 20–40% more than the equivalent single-family-only comp in the same neighborhood, depending on whether buyers can finance the ADU's rental income (FHA and Fannie Mae now allow it in many cases).
  • Standalone rental cash flow: rented at market, the ADU produces $2,000–$4,500/mo depending on submarket. On a $250k construction cost producing $3,000/mo gross, the gross yield is roughly 14% before expenses — far above the parent property's cap rate.

The zoning and permit gates

Every ADU strategy lives or dies on jurisdictional rules. Check before contract:

  • By-right vs conditional use: by-right is fast and cheap; conditional use means a hearing, neighbors, and a 6–18 month timeline.
  • Maximum unit size: typically 800–1,200 sqft for a detached ADU. Smaller lots cap smaller.
  • Setbacks: rear/side setbacks of 4 feet are common; older code requires 10–15 feet which kills many lots.
  • FAR (floor area ratio): combined primary + ADU must fit under jurisdictional FAR.
  • Parking: many jurisdictions waive parking for ADUs within 0.5 miles of transit. Outside that, parking can kill a marginal lot.
  • Utilities: can the unit have a separate meter? Separately metered ADUs command higher rent and resale value.

When ADU is the right path

  • Lot is in a jurisdiction with by-right ADU permitting and streamlined plan-check.
  • Lot size is 5,000+ sqft and existing FAR utilization is under 50%.
  • Submarket rents support a $2,500+ ADU rent.
  • Operator has access to a contractor experienced with the specific jurisdiction's plan-check workflow.

The most common ADU mistakes

  • Going under contract before zoning confirmation. Always pull the zoning letter and verify the specific parcel allows ADU by-right.
  • Soft cost underestimation. Plans, permits, utility hookups, school district fees, and impact fees can total $15k–$40k before a shovel turns.
  • Over-spec'ing the unit. An ADU pays for itself on rent, not on designer finishes — the marginal $20k of upgrade often does not return at rental rate.
  • Ignoring resale appraisal mechanics. If the buyer's appraiser cannot find ADU comps in the area, the lift on resale may be discounted.

How DealIntel underwrites ADU

DealIntel runs ADU feasibility on every parcel that supports it — pulling the jurisdiction's zoning, setback, FAR, and parking rules, sizing the maximum feasible ADU, modeling construction cost ranges per type, and computing the post-ADU value vs Fix & Flip on the same lot. Where ADU beats Fix & Flip on risk-adjusted ROI, the platform flags it. Where ADU is structurally infeasible (zoning, setback, FAR), the strategy is hidden from the verdict.

Related: ADU glossary, cap rate, Addition strategy.

Kill flags for this strategy

  • Zoning that does not allow ADUs by-right
  • Setbacks or FAR limits that constrain unit size below market
  • No separate utility metering path
  • Parking requirements that conflict with primary residence

Any high-severity flag on a deal triggers a review or a Pass verdict before the strategy is recommended.

Frequently asked questions

What is an ADU?

An Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) is a self-contained secondary residence on the same lot as a primary home — detached cottage, attached suite, garage conversion, or basement conversion. It is rentable separately from the primary residence and has its own kitchen, bath, and entrance.

How much does it cost to build an ADU?

Construction costs vary by type. Detached new construction: $250k–$450k for an 800–1,200 sqft unit. Attached new construction: $200k–$350k. Garage conversion: $80k–$180k for 400–600 sqft. Basement or interior conversion: $50k–$150k. Soft costs (plans, permits, utilities, impact fees) typically add $15k–$40k before a shovel turns.

Does adding an ADU increase property value?

Yes, typically 20–40% on resale compared to the equivalent single-family-only comp, depending on whether buyers can finance the ADU's rental income. As of 2026, FHA and Fannie Mae allow ADU rental income to count toward qualification in many cases, materially expanding the buyer pool for ADU-bearing properties.

Where are ADUs legal?

Permitting is jurisdiction-specific. California leads with the most streamlined ADU laws (SB 9, AB 68, AB 2221), making by-right ADU permitting available on most single-family lots. Oregon, Washington, and parts of Colorado, Texas, and the Northeast have similar reforms. Always pull the parcel-specific zoning letter before underwriting — general R-zone maps do not capture overlays or HOA restrictions.

What is the difference between an ADU and a duplex?

An ADU is a secondary unit that remains accessory to the primary residence on the same lot — same parcel, single ownership, often shared utilities. A duplex (or multi-unit conversion) creates two or more legal separate dwelling units that can typically be sold separately and are zoned for multi-unit use. The legal, financing, and resale paths are different.

What kills an ADU deal?

Five common ADU deal-killers: (1) zoning that does not allow ADUs by-right on the specific parcel; (2) setbacks or FAR limits constrain unit size below market viability; (3) no separate utility metering path; (4) parking requirements that conflict with primary residence parking; (5) HOA or CC&R restrictions overriding municipal permission. DealIntel checks all five before recommending ADU as the strategy.

Compare to other strategies